Terms and Privacy

 

Please read all the following terms and conditions before booking:

 

Frenchictouch.com is operated by FrenChicTouch Caroline Vosse ABN21448317602. These terms and conditions form the agreement between you and FrenChicTouch. By booking a workshop you sign into this agreement and agree to abide and be bound by these terms and conditions. If you have any questions or concerns about this agreement, please contact us.

By visiting our website and/or purchasing services or products from FrenChictouch, you engage in our “Service” and agree to be bound by the following terms and conditions Terms and Conditions. These Terms  apply to all users of the website, including without limitation users who are browsers, vendors, customers, merchants, and/or contributors of content.

 

Terms of Payment

To businesses:

You must pay a 50 % payment as deposit for each workshop prior 7 days the first workshop date.  The amount of the deposit will be specified at the time you sign the contract. If you cancel the deposit is non-refundable.

Balance of payment will be due on completion of final workshops within 7 days. 

FrenChicTouch reserves the right to charge extra service fees for the following:

  • Changes or modifications to the services post completion of the initial brief.
  • Extra support if required due to errors not caused by FrenChicTouch.
  • Expenses

FrenChicTouch reserves the right to undo any development or suspend any services if any payments are outstanding.

To individuals:

You must pay the total amount of the workshop prior 7 days the first workshop date. The payment confirms your spot on the workshop. If you cancel your enrolment in a workshop more than 6 weeks before the start date, we will refund your payment. After this the payment is non-refundable.

 

Description of the prices & Payment

All prices are inclusive of 10% GST in Australia and include delivery costs on a standard basis only.

The Client agrees to pay the purchase price specified on the website at the time that the Client places an order for the purchase of a Product and/or Service.

All amounts are stated in Australian dollars. All purchase prices include Australian GST.

The Clients pays for the Product online by credit card or PayPal account. The Client’s payment will be processed upon receipt of the order. The credit cards that are accepted from time to time will be described on the website. A surcharge may apply for the use of certain credit cards, and where this is the case this will also be described on the website.

The Seller will never keep payment card details

 

Cancellation

Cancellations must be submitted by email or in writing and are effective only when received by FrenChicTouch.
No deposits or payments are refunded (except conditions for individuals).

 

Quote Validity

FrenChicTouch will honour an estimation for 30 days. Please do not hesitate to contact FrenChicTouch if you require any further information.

 

Privacy – Confidentiality

FrenChicTouch collects information for the sole purpose of communicating to you. Your information will be kept secure and will be shared with our partner My Parisiennes Pty Ltd and it will not be sold or sent to any other organisation or individual.
All information about a project or you business is confidential, FrenChicTouch will not show any information about your project to anyone, other organisation or individual. FrenChicTouch reserves the right to include this project in our portfolio once the work has been done.

FrenChicTouch, is committed to protecting the personal data of its customers gathered on the website and ensuring the best level of protection. We are committed to the protection of your privacy and security and to complying with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Australian Privacy Act.

To deliver its service, FrenChicTouch collects personal data from visitors to its website www.frenchictouch.com.

Data collected are used in order to communicate commercial offers, coming events and new articles on the blog. 

According to legal obligations, we will keep those data for a limited time.
The Client can notice the Seller anytime of his/her wish to modify his/her choice.

Here are the following personal data that we collect:

  • Contact details: first name and last name, email address, gender, phone number, birthday, language, device preferences and location. 
  • Delivery details: personal or professional mail address
  • Technical details: newsletter, IP address

Protection of the data

To ensure the protection of your personal data, FrenChicTouch works with a specialist web hosting service to ensure the highest security standards. 

In the case of an account creation, you have chosen a password. You are responsible for the confidentiality of this password. That’s why we recommend that you choose an effective password and not share it. 

The data can be transmitted to:

  • Payments institutions through your transactions with your Paypal account or with your Credit Card. In that case, Payments are managed by online specialists Woocommerce.  
  • Logistics, transports and delivery services.
  • Detection and fraud prevention entities

  • Our business partner My Parisiennes in order to present the Client relevant commercial offers.

 

The use of cookies:

To process the Customer’s order, and in order to customise the services offered on our website, myparisiennes.com uses cookies. A cookie is a file stored on the hard drive of the Customer’s computer that is intended to signal his passage on the Website.

The cookies memorise the time of the visit of the Customer on the Website, its identity. Once disconnected from the Website, this information is stored for 30 days before being permanently deleted.

The Customer may oppose the registration of cookies by configuring their browser. It then loses any customisation service that is offered on the Website.

 

Storing your personal data:

We will store information for a legally allowed duration that conforms to rules and regulations concerning personal data.
If you are not using your account or waiting for delivery, it can easily be deleted on request. If you have used your account to purchase a service from FrenChicTouch, your information will be stored for five (5) years. 
Concerning newsletter inscription, information can be stored for one (1) year after our last contact with you (date of last read newsletter). 

 

Copyright – Intellectual Property

FrenChicTouch reserves the right to copyright of all files, workshops and ideas created by FrenChicTouch. All information and prices given to the client by FrenChicTouch is privileged information and may not be shared, copied or shown to any other party unless permission is received prior, by FrenChicTouch.

The client doesn’t have the property of the workshop contents created by FrenChicTouch. “French up your business”, “French up your boutique”, “French up your style” and the workshops created by FrenChicTouch are the properties of FrenChicTouch.

 

Liability

FrenChicTouch is not responsible for any personal injury or damage to property arising from incidents occurring at the workshop venue.

Please be aware of where you keep your belongings at the workshop and please remember to check your equipment at the end of the workshop. FrenchicTouch is not responsible for loss of, or damage to, your personal property.

 

Image Usage & Privacy

Attendees are not permitted to use images taken at the workshop for commercial purposes. Image usage is strictly portfolio use only (website and online). Social media usage is allowed but only to showcase your portfolio. Images must not be submitted to magazines, exhibitions or competitions without permission. Images must not be used to advertise photo shoots, workshops or products.

If you are unsure about what is a permitted usage, please contact FrenChicTouch for confirmation

Attendees must credit ‘FrenChicTouch’ when posting images on social media.

Attendees must not film or record the workshop at any time without permission.

 

Shop

Regarding the page Shop now, see all the terms and conditions by My Parisiennes Pty Ltd.